Project/Area Number |
24700709
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Research Field |
Sports science
Research Institution | Teikyo University (2013-2014) Waseda University (2012) |
Principal Investigator |
SAHO Yasuaki 帝京大学, 医療技術学部, 助教 (90438036)
Project Period (FY) |
2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords | 前十字靭帯損傷 / 反応課題 / 前十字靱帯損傷 / 前十字靱帯 / 傷害予防 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
Anterior Cruciate Ligament (ACL) injuries often occur during reactive movements, such as unanticipated (UN) side-step. This study aimed to investigate whether the UN condition is more risky than the anticipated (AN) condition during step task and whether the reactive step exercises are useful for ACL injury prevention. This study indicated that UN side-steps increase knee abduction and rotational moment. This suggested that UN tasks may help identify the risk of knee ligament injury. Injury prevention program including reactive step exercises was performed. After this program, trunk lateral inclination and rotation to step side were decreased. This result suggested that reactive step exercises are important to decrease the risk of ACL injuries.