Clarified the mechanisms underlying of ATPGD1 in conjunction with muscle fatigue
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24700712
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Sports science
Research InstitutionInternational Pacific University
Principal Investigator
MAEMURA HIROHIKO  環太平洋大学, 体育学部, 准教授 (40454863)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2014-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywordsカルノシン / 骨格筋疲労 / カルノシン合成遺伝子 / 筋疲労 / 筋線維組成 / カルノシン合成酵素
Research Abstract
The purpose of this study was clarified the mechanisms underlying of ATPGD1 in conjunction with muscle fatigue in human. In particular, we examined (1) relations of ATPGD1 and muscle carnosine concentration and muscle fiber type, (2) expression of muscle carnosine and ATPGD1 in the body by the intake of carnosine. In the results, Muscle carnosine existed a lot of TypeII, and caused by environmental factors not amount of ATPGD1. In addition, it was suggested that ATPGD1 participated in increase in muscle carnosine by the intake of carnosine.