Explication of the effect stretching on vascular function and development of new prevention method of arteriosclerosis
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24700713
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Sports science
Research InstitutionKio University (2013-2014)
Hiroshima Institute of Technology (2012)
Principal Investigator
TAKESHI Nagasawa  畿央大学, 健康科学部, 准教授 (80390566)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywordsストレッチング / 運動療法 / 運動処方 / 生活習慣病 / 血管機能 / 動脈硬化予防 / 動脈硬化 / 血管拡張機能
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This study investigated acute the effect of stretching on blood circulation, flow-mediated vasodilation and arterial stiffness in stretched muscles. We also investigated that whether blood glucose level after oral glucose tolerance test (OGTT) decreased by the acute stretching. The stretching for a little repetition number induced an increase in oxygen saturation and a blood circulation promotion in stretched muscles. The stretching improved the flow-mediated vasodilation in stretched muscles. However, the stretching did not change arterial stiffness (pulse wave velocity). Blood glucose level after OGTT decreased by acute stretching and a case that improvement of post-meal hyperglycemia was observed after the stretching. These results indicated that stretching would be exercise therapy for prevention of arteriosclerosis induced by hyperglycemia.