Acquisition of the predictive postural control and its effect on injury risk reduction
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24700716
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Sports science
Research InstitutionMukogawa Women's University (2013-2014)
Mukogawa Women's University Junior College Division (2012)
Principal Investigator
OGASAWARA Issei  武庫川女子大学, スポーツ健康科学部, 講師 (70443249)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords膝前十字靭帯 / 姿勢制御 / 予測 / 注意 / 外傷予防 / 内部モデル / 膝前十字靱帯 / 予防 / 意識下 / アスレティックトレーニング / 前十字靱帯 / スポーツ外傷 / 運動学習 / トレーニング / フィードバック / 意識 / 傷害予防 / リハビリテーション
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Ligamentous injury in sports, such as non-contact anterior cruciate ligament (ACL) rupture, occurs in quite short period of time. It is thus difficult to prevent such injuries in feedback manner. The purpose of this study was to investigate whether the predictive postural control contributes to reduce the risk of athletic injuries.
Firstly we evaluated the trainability of the predictive postural control performance during single-landing task and found that the dual-task training (cognitive combined with postural task) effectively increased the postural stability after single-leg landing. Secondary, we conducted a training intervention for female athletes (N = 10). A significant decreases of the knee abduction angles during single-leg landing were observed after the eight-weeks training session, implying that the acquisition of predictive postural control plays an important role to correct the dynamic postural stabilization and may reduce the risk of knee ligament injuries.