Effect of amino acid ingestion on removing metabolic waste products from skeletal muscles for enhancing second wind during exercise
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24700717
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Sports science
Research InstitutionUniversity of Fukui (2013-2014)
Fukui National College of Technology (2012)
Principal Investigator
YAMADA Takayoshi  福井大学, 教育地域科学部, 講師 (60413770)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords栄養学
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This study aimed to clarify the passive uptake of urea cycle-related amino acids into the mitochondria from the cytosol in skeletal muscle cells during exercise. In particular, we examined the relationship between the passive uptake of urea cycle-related amino acids and expression levels of ornithine transporter. We also evaluated the differences in ornithine transporter expression levels in each tissue. We found no relationship between the amount of passive uptake of urea cycle-related amino acids and expression levels of ornithine transporter between tissues. Similarly, no relationship was found between the amount of passive uptake of urea cycle-related amino acids and expression levels of ornithine transporter in the same tissues. Our results suggest that passive uptake of urea cycle-related amino acids into the mitochondria is not under the simple relationship between volume and reaction.