Project/Area Number |
24700718
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Research Field |
Sports science
Research Institution | Kurume National College of Technology |
Principal Investigator |
AKATSUKA Kosuke 久留米工業高等専門学校, 一般科目文科系, 助教 (50514006)
Project Period (FY) |
2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords | 運動 / 抑制機能 / 前頭葉 / Go/No-go task / 脳波 / Go/No-go |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
This study evaluated the influence of acute aerobic exercise on the human inhibitory system. For studies on the neural mechanisms of somato-motor inhibitory processing in humans, the go/no-go task is a useful paradigm. In the control condition, the subjects performed the go/no-go task before and after 20 min of rest. In the exercise condition, the subjects performed the go/no-go task before and after 15 min of treadmill running. We recorded a clear-cut N140 component under all conditions, and found that the peak amplitude of no-go-N140 was significantly enhanced during moderate exercise. These results suggest that moderate exercise can affect the amplitude of no-go-N140, which could be interpreted as an index of the human inhibition process. The human inhibitory system is an important cognitive process, and this system may underlie the hypothetical ability of physical exercise to maintain and improve cognitive performance throughout the lifespan.