Influence of antioxidant supplementation on muscle atrophy following anterior cruciate ligament reconstruction
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24700719
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Sports science
Research InstitutionUniversity of Yamanashi (2015)
防衛大学校(総合教育学群、人文社会科学群、応用科学群、電気情報学群及びシステム工学群) (2012-2014)
Principal Investigator
ANDO Daisuke  山梨大学, 総合研究部, 准教授 (10447708)
Research Collaborator HAGINO Tetsuo
OCHIAI Satoshi
SENGA Shinya
YAMASHITA Takashi
TSUKAZAKI Satoshi
SUGIURA Takao
MIHARA Masahiko
KONISHI Yu
KOYAMA Katsuhiro
KIUCHI Masataka
DOBASHI Shohei
FUJIMOTO Kosuke
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords前十字靭帯 / 筋萎縮 / 酸化ストレス / 抗酸化物質 / α-リポ酸 / リハビリテーション / 骨格筋萎縮 / ACL / 炎症 / 前十字靱帯
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The purpose of this study was to evaluate the influence of α-lipoic acid (LA) supplementation on muscle atrophy following anterior cruciate ligament (ACL) reconstruction. A randomized controlled trial was conducted in subjects undergoing ACL surgery, who were randomly assigned to either: (1) LA (n=10), or (2) placebos (n=10). Subjects took supplements twice daily for 1 day prior to and up to 4 weeks after surgery. Quadriceps muscle volume was measured on magnetic resonance imaging (MRI). Muscle atrophy of quadriceps was apparent in both groups. However, LA supplementation did not inhibit muscle atrophy. Following ACL surgery, inflammation and muscle damage increased in both groups.