Prevention of Infectious Diseases in Schools in Occupied Japan
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24700721
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Applied health science
Research InstitutionNiigata University
Principal Investigator
TANAKA Seiji  新潟大学, 人文社会・教育科学系, 講師 (60561553)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords占領期 / GHQ/SCAP / 感染症対策 / 衛生教育 / 公衆衛生列車 / 協働 / 公衆衛生 / 学校
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This study examined the characteristics of the actual situation regarding preventive measures against infectious diseases in occupied Japan, focusing on “schools” or “students.” The official documents of the General Headquarters, Supreme Commander for the Allied Powers (GHQ/SCAP), which are stored in the National Diet Library, were used as the primary sources for the study data. This study revealed that preventive measures against infectious diseases were adopted in schools in congruence with the public health policy. Students acquired awareness regarding the prevention of infectious diseases through various sources.