Development of sustainable school health survey system for school aged children in developing countries.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24700722
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Applied health science
Research InstitutionShinshu University
Principal Investigator
TOMOKAWA Sachi  信州大学, 学術研究院教育学系, 准教授 (30551733)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords学校保健 / 途上国 / 子どもの健康 / ライフスタイル / 研究ネットワーク / アジア / ライフタイル / 子ども / 開発途上国 / ラオス / 国際研究者交流 / 身体的健康 / 精神的健康 / 食習慣 / アセスメント
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We collaborated with educational research institution in Lao PDR in thi research, and we developed quickly assessment tool for school aged children’s mental and physical health, life style, social support situation in developing countries, especially in Lao PDR. In addition, we developed a combination survey system between school based health checkup activities by school teachers and develped assessment tools in the research activities. We collected the data from about 20,000 school aged children in Lao PDR. Moreover, we provided human capacity building training for the educational researcher in Laos and developed sustainable survey system for school health in Lao PDR . In addition, we shared obtained results in several international conferences and training about school health in the Asia region, and we succeeded to strength the school health research network in the region.