Estimation of short-term energy expenditure using the doubly labeled water method
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24700723
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Applied health science
Research InstitutionAichi University of Education
Principal Investigator
TERAMOTO Keisuke  愛知教育大学, 教育学部, 准教授 (70362308)
Research Collaborator IGAWA Shoji  日本体育大学, 体育学部, 教授 (60112976)
MURAMATSU Erina  日本体育大学, 体育学部, 助教 (60757996)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords二重標識水法 / エネルギー消費量 / 短期間
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The purpose of this study was to examine the feasibility of calculating short-term total energy expenditure (TEE) using the doubly labeled water (DLW) method. TEE was determined at 6 and 12 hours, and at 1, 5, and 7 days, in healthy adults. At 6 and 12 hours, some subjects showed negative TEE values, thus making the values unreliable. At 1 day, although the unevenness of the TEE value was reduced, the physical activity level (PAL) of some subjects exceeded the theoretical values. Furthermore, in endurance athletes, the short-term TEE was determined during normal training and tapering training. Similarly, repetition analysis showed that for periods of less than 1 day, TEE values appeared to be uneven, and to vary among the subjects. However, the average TEE values at 2 days were similar to those at 7 days, including days of rest from training. These results indicate that inventions for increasing the measurement accuracy for short-term TEE calculation may be feasible.