The effect of inhalation of essential oils on salivary biomarkers during sleep and after awakening
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24700725
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Applied health science
Research InstitutionShiga University
Principal Investigator
OHIRA Masako  滋賀大学, 教育学部, 講師 (40616190)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2014-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords睡眠 / 香り / 唾液バイオマーカー / ストレス / 唾液 / 睡眠の質 / コルチゾール / 睡眠感
Research Abstract
This study aimed to investigate the effect of odorants on the salivary biomarker levels during sleep and after awakening. For the continuous collection of saliva during sleep, a saliva collection system comprised of a suction mechanism and a collection device was designed. Using this system, small amounts of each subject's saliva could be noninvasively collected without disturbing their sleep, thus facilitating the study of temporal changes in hormone concentrations during sleep. As an experimental result, the level of a biochemical substance was found to be significantly different by the inhalation of essential oils during sleep. than with the control conditions. However, no associations were found between the subjective quality of sleep and the odorants.