Safety and Health in disaseter volunteer aid
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24700726
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Applied health science
Research InstitutionKobe University
Principal Investigator
Ohji Goh  神戸大学, 自然科学系先端融合研究環都市安全研究センター, 講師 (90565285)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords自然災害 / 安全衛生 / ボランティア / ボランティア災害 / 災害救援ボランティア / 労働安全衛生 / 石綿 / 特定化学物質 / 破傷風 / ボランティア活動
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We investigated the difference between voluntary disaster aid and occupational disaster aid. We took survey for college students in Hyogo, Miyagi, Iwate, Aomori and Fukushima prefectures.Among 62 colleges, 38 college had the division which manage safety and health of voluntary aid college students. 17 college answered about support system about voluntary aid students and 4 colleges assessed the risk of disaster aid. However, no college performed appropriate risk assessment and management on disaster aid. It would be feasible for voluntary disaster aids to consult an occupational safety and health expert before the mission.