Development of ICT-based intervention on promotion of physical activity
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24700728
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Applied health science
Research InstitutionYamaguchi University
Principal Investigator
UECHI Hiroaki  山口大学, 教育学部, 准教授 (60367084)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywordsスマートフォン / パソコン / ICT / eHealth / 身体活動 / 行動変容 / 健康教育 / ICT
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The aim of this study was to examine the effectiveness of internet-intervention for promoting physical activity. The intervention had the following functions: (1) graphic of daily steps, (2) blogging, (3) goal setting, (4) social networking system, and (5) personalized reminders for promoting physical activity. Participants in intervention group were 251 labors who work in 5 industrial classes. As a results, the “Services, N.E.C.” group had significantly higher daily step count in post-intervention. The “Services, N.E.C.” group are assumed using the PC at daily work; therefore a meaning of this result is that it needs participant’s media literacy and substantial ICT environment for using the ICT intervention effectively.