Project/Area Number |
24700734
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Research Field |
Applied health science
Research Institution | Tokyo University of Science |
Principal Investigator |
NAKAI Sadamu 東京理科大学, 基礎工学部, 講師 (50416179)
Project Period (FY) |
2012-04-01 – 2014-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords | ストレス / 寮生活 / クロモグラニンA / POMS / LF/HF |
Research Abstract |
This study was designed to examine the effects of writing about stressful experiences on the mental health of dormitory dwellers who had strong stress in their university life. The results of the profile of mood states (POMS) showed that writing about stressful experiences reduced effectively negative emotion(Depression-Dejection), fatigue of female college students. These results indicate the possibility that the effests of writing about stressful experiences were specifically effective for the mental health of female college students.