investigation of posture and relation with the skeletal muscle mass, the muscle strength and the activity in children
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24700735
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Applied health science
Research InstitutionChukyo University (2013-2014)
Kanazawa Seiryo University (2012)
Principal Investigator
MEGUMI Ohta  中京大学, 国際教養学部, 准教授 (20434342)
Research Collaborator OMORI Shigenori  金沢星稜大学, 人間科学部, 教授
SHITARA Kayo  国立スポーツ科学センター, 研究員
IWANUMA Soichiro  帝京科学大学, 総合教育センター, 助教
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords姿勢 / 骨格筋量 / 子ども / 筋量 / 足圧分布 / 身体活動量
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The purpose of this study was to clarify the effect of muscle strength, muscle mass and physical activity on posture.
The questionnaire survey of 410 elementary and junior high school students revealed that 72.8 percent of the students, who feel their posture bad, have less opportunities to exercise, except physical education, compared with those who do not feel their posture bad. In addition, the investigation of 33 junior high school students indicated that the smallness of trunk and leg muscle mass is associated in some way with the degree of the spine curvature and the forward head posture, and that the correctness of posture is not significantly related with the amount of physical activities.
These results suggested the possibility that the correctness of posture is affected by trunk and leg muscle mass, but not by the amount of physical activities.