Project/Area Number |
24700736
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Research Field |
Applied health science
Research Institution | Aichi University |
Principal Investigator |
Project Period (FY) |
2012-04-01 – 2014-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords | HAPAモデル / 男性用コンドーム / 社会的環境要因 / 性感染症予防 / 性・エイズ教育 / 健康教育 / 性感染症 / 行動変容 / コンドーム |
Research Abstract |
The purpose of this study was to explore the influence of social-environmental factors on male condom use among youths in the Health Action Process Approach (HAPA) model. The results showed that certain social-environmental factors such as being in a partner relationship indirectly increased condom use through their effect on the psychological factors assessed in HAPA, while certain other social-environmental factors such as difficulty in purchasing or carrying condoms indirectly decreased condom use through their effect on the psychological factors assessed in HAPA. These findings imply that, in designing condom use interventions, it is necessary to consider both psychological and social-environmental factors.