Relationship between weight-loss and the number of guidance sessions and periods in weight-loss intervention : For development of a versatile weight-loss program
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24700737
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Applied health science
Research InstitutionKogakkan University
Principal Investigator
Katayama Yasutomi  皇學館大学, 教育学部, 准教授 (50513371)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords減量プログラム / 体重減少(減量) / 健康支援 / 健康教育 / 教育・指導方法 / 費用対効果 / 減量効果 / 脱落者数・率 / ニーズ
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The number of guidance sessions and periods in weight-loss intervention (weight-loss class) increased weight-loss. Although the number of guidance sessions or periods had doubled, the effect of weight-loss did not double. The number of guidance sessions did not affect the weight control over 1 year after the intervention.
When the number of guidance sessions were more than 10 times and the intervention period was more than 1.5-3.0 months, the amount of weight-loss per guidance session or per period decreased and dropout rate increased. Therefore, it was possible that increasing the number of guidance sessions to more than 10 times or extending the intervention periods to more than 1.5-3.0 months resulted in decreased efficiency (cost-and time-effectiveness). This study suggested that it is not necessary to increase the number of guidance session or to extend the intervention periods blindly.