Evaluation of the adaptive response in stress states based on phycological and psychological indices
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24700738
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Applied health science
Research InstitutionAino University
Principal Investigator
TAKUTO HAYASHI  藍野大学, 医療保健学部, 講師 (40582862)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) TONOIKE Mitsuo  藍野大学, 医療保健学部・臨床工学科, 教授 (90357567)
MIZUNO Yuko (MATSUMOTO Yuko)  兵庫県立大学, 大学院応用情報科学研究科, 教授 (80331693)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywordsストレス / 脳・神経 / 情動 / 生体適応反応 / 脳磁図 / 脳波
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The aim of this study was to estimate the biological affect in healthy subjects during acute and chronic stress states. The subjects were assessed the physiological evaluations using magnetoencephalogram (MEG), electroencephalogram (EEG), electrocardiogram (ECG), plethysmography, and salivary samples and assessed the psychological evaluations using questionnaire. The brain activity of the low stress group decreased during the relaxed emotional stimuli and increased during the cognitive test compared to those of the high stress group. These results indicate that the high stress states degenerate the adaptive reaction to the stress stimuli.