Development of physical activity analysis system using smart phone
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24700740
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Applied health science
Research InstitutionWayo Women's University (2013)
Fukuoka University (2012)
Principal Investigator
NAMBA Hideyuki  和洋女子大学, 生活科学系, 助教 (80559790)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2014-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords身体活動 / ICT / インターネット / スマートフォン / 多人数 / スポーツ / 都市規模 / フィードバック / 運動 / 不活動 / 座位時間 / システム
Research Abstract
Web-based physical activity measurement systems are useful for accurately assessing physical activity at low cost.We developed Web-based physical activity systems.The systems can measure daily physical activity in many people simultaneously because they are compatible with many terminal devices, such as smartphones, personal computers.To examine the relationship of a traffic behavior and physical activity, by collecting the data of the national-scale via the Internet.People (n=2,298) made a reply of one day of weekdays. There was a difference in the energy expenditure by the traffic behavior by the size of the city.To examine factor of physical activity for its parent (n=266) and elementary school 1-6 grade (n=266).This study indicates that student's sports activities were influenced by the parent activities.The parent's TV viewing and TV games times cause student's inactivity.Furthermore, we have developed a feedback screen based on the individual inputs.