Effects of blood mineral levels on extracellular antioxidant defense system
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24700741
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Applied health science
Research InstitutionUniversity of Occupational and Environmental Health, Japan
Principal Investigator
KAMEZAKI Fumihiko  産業医科大学, 医学部, 講師 (40535225)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2014-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywordsミネラル / 細胞外スーパーオキシドジスムターゼ / 酸化ストレス / 鉄 / マグネシウム / 血漿ミネラル濃度
Research Abstract
In a total of 809 middle-aged Japanese male workers, we examined the hypothesis that a decrease level of blood mineral has an important role on the dysfunction of extracellular antioxidant defense system. This study demonstrated no statistically significant correlations between blood levels of mineral such as iron and magnesium and extracellular superoxide dismutase, a major antioxidant in the cardiovascular system. Further examinations are needed to elucidate effects of blood mineral levels on the extracellular antioxidant defense system.