A study on the development and verification of predictive model for crash involvement focused on adaptive driving behaviours in older drivers
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24700743
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Applied health science
Research InstitutionNational Research Institute of Police Science
Principal Investigator
Kosuge Ritsu  科学警察研究所, 交通科学部, 主任研究官 (00548042)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords高齢運転者 / 事故 / 運転調整 / 運転回避 / 運転中止 / 縦断研究 / Useful field of view / 事故関与
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this study, older drivers aged 70 years or older completed questionnaires and functional tests twice and we examined predictive model for crash involvement focused on adaptive driving behaviours using these prospective data. First, we found that driving avoidance in some situations (e.g. rain, busy traffic) was related to crash risk. Second, we demonstrated predictors of crash involvement more correctly by considering how to handle former drivers’ data. The findings of the present study revealed the behaviours which should be promoted in educational setting for active drivers and the characteristics of older drivers to whom intervention for crash prevention should be targeted. The importance of adaptive driving behaviours in supporting safe driving of older drivers was shown.