Evaluation of Learning Partner Model through cancer control information diffusion
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24700744
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Applied health science
Research InstitutionJapan Women's College of Physical Education (2013-2014)
National Center of Neurology and Psychiatry (2012)
Principal Investigator
YAKO-SUKETOMO Hiroko  日本女子体育大学, 体育学部, 准教授 (50459020)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
KeywordsLearning Partner Model / がん対策情報 / がんの教育・普及啓発 / ヘルスプロモーション / 国際情報交換 / アメリカ / がん対策 / 自治体
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The purpose of this study is to test feasibility of the Learning Partner Model to diffuse knowledge from class attendants to community in citizen’s workshop hosted by Japanese local governments. As a result, this study presented the possible effect of diffuse of knowledge from class attendants to community. These results suggest the usefulness of Learning Partner Model adapted class attendants’ social network as favorable channel for communication. It is needed to reform workshop program, to develop intervention study conducted, and to evaluate the process of increasing community health status through citizen’s workshop hosted by the local governments.