Developing methods of augmenting fall avoidance for older individuals with high fall risk
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24700752
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Applied health science
Research InstitutionUniversity of Fukui
Principal Investigator
YAMAJI Shunsuke  福井大学, 医学部, 准教授 (40311021)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords加齢・老化 / 転倒 / 転倒回避能力 / 股関節方略 / ロコモティブシンドローム / 老化 / 加齢
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This study aimed to develop a screening test and exercise program to enhance fall avoidance ability among older individuals with high fall risk. Older individuals with the highest fall risk are those who cannot move their hip dynamically even with conscious efforts. Therefore, it was suggested that measuring the antero-posterior hip movement distance (Hip-D) in the standing position could serve as a good screening test of fall avoidance ability. A significant difference was observed in Hip-D between participants who had fallen recently and participants who had not. Then, the study considered whether physical function could be improve through light exercise mainly involving the hip. Participants with high fall risk performed these exercises weekly for a six months. The exercise were found to generate significant improvement in not only Hip-D but also 10 m walk, standing on one-leg with eyes open, hip flexor strengthening, and cross stepping moving on four spots tests.