Molecular mechanism of age-related muscle atrophy: The role of deacetylation against muscle atrophy
Project/Area Number |
24700753
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Research Field |
Applied health science
Research Institution | Nagasaki University (2013) The University of Tokushima (2012) |
Principal Investigator |
HIRASAKA Katsuya 長崎大学, 大学院水産・環境科学総合研究科, 助教 (70432747)
Project Period (FY) |
2012-04-01 – 2014-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords | 加齢 / ユビキチンリガーゼ / 脱アセチル化 |
Research Abstract |
Proinflammatory cytokines are factors that induce ubiquitin-proteasome-dependent proteolysis in skeletal muscle, causing age-related muscle atrophy. However, a molecular mechanism of muscle atrophy caused by aging remains unclear. In the present study, we examined the role of ubiquitin-proteasome-dependent proteolysis on aging. In C2C12 myotubes, TNF-alpha treatment markedly elevated the expression of the muscle-specific ubiquitin ligase MuRF1, leading to myotube atrophy. We found that MuRF1 promoter activity was mediated by acetylation of p65, a subunit of NFkB, a downstream target of the TNF-alpha signaling pathway. In addition, the acetylation of p65 was observed in skeletal muscle of aged mice. Interestingly, we found that MuRF1 deficient mice were resistant to aged-related muscle atrophy. Thus, the inhibition of NFkB-MuRF1 signaling by deacetylation could provide a novel therapeutic approach against age-related muscle atrophy.