Establishment of neural factor for regulating exercise activity and cardiac hypertrophy
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24700754
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Applied health science
Research InstitutionOita University
Principal Investigator
MORISHIMA Masaki  大分大学, 医学部, 助教 (40437934)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords脳内モノアミン / 心肥大 / 運動習慣 / 自発運動 / 高運動性 / DNAマイクロアレイ / 心筋肥大 / 心臓自律神経活動 / 心拍変動解析
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We established a new animal model called SPORTS rats. The aim of this study was to investigate the role of the L-type Ca2+ channel in cardiomyocytes and its relation with intracellular Ca2+-dependent signalings in cardiac adaptation responding to high physical activity. Injection of Ca2+ channel antagonist verapamil markedly decreased wheel-running activity with a reduction of heart rate in SPORTS rats. In isolated neonatal rat cardiomyocytes from SPORTS rats, spontaneous beating rate, L-type Ca2+ current, and the expression ofits mRNAs were significantly higher than those in control rat. Phosphorylation of CREB and Akt were significantly elevated in SPORTS rat myocytes in the basal condition. These results suggest that phosphorylation of the CREB via activation of PI3K/Akt signaling pathway in SPORTS rats positively regulates the L-type Ca2+ channel expression, which is responsible for the enhancement of physiological hypertrophy and chronotropy in the heart.