Effect of Mycobacterium Bovis Bacillus Calmette–Guérin on metabolic syndrome.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24700755
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Applied health science
Research InstitutionUniversity of the Ryukyus
Principal Investigator
INAFUKU Masashi  琉球大学, 熱帯生物圏研究センター, 研究員 (90457458)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords脂肪肝 / インスリン抵抗性 / 小胞体ストレス / BCG菌 / 生活習慣病 / 結核
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Tuberculosis (TB) was strongly associated with neighborhood poverty in the developed countries. To analyze influence of systemic inflammatory response to metabolic syndrome,we inoculated an attenuated vaccine strain of Mycobacterium bovis Bacillus Calmette-Gurin (BCG) into leptin-deficient ob/ob mice. BCG administration significantly decreased a homeostasis model assessment of insulin resistance. Hepatic lipid accumulation and macrovesicular steatosis were markedly alleviated, and the hepatic lipogenesis was significantly decreased in the BCG injected mice. We also exposed human hepatocellular carcinoma HepG2 cells to palmitate, which enhanced endoplasmic reticulum stress and impaired insulin sensitivity.BCG treatment ameliorated both of these detrimental events.This study therefore suggested that BCG administration suppressed development of nonalcoholic fatty liver disease, at least partly, by inhibiting lipogenesis and alleviating fatty acid-induced insulin resistance in the liver.