Proteomic analysis of nitrated proteins in the skeletal muscle after physical exercise.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24700761
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Applied health science
Research InstitutionJuntendo University
Principal Investigator
UDA Munehiro  順天堂大学, 医学(系)研究科(研究院), 研究員 (80549262)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2014-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywordsニトロトリプトファン / 高強度間欠性走運動 / 細胞内シグナル伝達タンパク質 / プロテオーム解析 / ニトロ化修飾 / シグナル伝達 / 骨格筋 / 身体運動 / トリプトファン残基 / チロシン残基
Research Abstract
We identified nitrotyptophan-containing proteins from adult rat skeletal muscle under physiological condition. The degree of typtophan nitration in the skeletal muscle were not changed by high intensity intermittent running. Thus, nitrotyptophan-containing proteins under physiological condition may not function as a scavenger of reactive oxygen and nitrogen species. In addition, the typtophan nitration of alpha-skeletal muscle actin, which is detected at approximately 60 kDa, and ERK that is involved in the signal transduction in cells were not changed by high intensity intermittent running.