Effect of voluntary exercise on rat hypothalamic Sirt1
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24700764
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Applied health science
Research InstitutionNiigata University of Health and Welfare
Principal Investigator
KAWAKAMI Shinya  新潟医療福祉大学, 健康科学部, 助教 (60410271)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
KeywordsSirt1 / 視床下部 / 運動療法 / 摂食行動 / 内臓脂肪 / 摂食量調節 / 肥満予防 / 運動処方
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Exercise has a temporary effect on food intake. The NAD-dependent deacetylase Sirt1 is considered to be a factor that regulates food intake through the hypothalamus. The aim of the present study was to determine whether voluntary wheel exercise regulates individual physiology through hypothalamic Sirt1 in rats and to investigate the underlying mechanism.
The results revealed that voluntary exercise did not influence food intake via hypothalamic Sirt1 in rats. However, it was suggested that hypothalamic Sirt1 was involved in the metabolism of visceral fat when a high-fat diet was ingested and in the regulation of food intake when energy intake was reduced. Therefore, this suggests that hypothalamic Sirt1 contributes to the maintenance of the physiological robustness of an individual during a change in nutritional conditions by regulating the accumulation and consumption of energy. This function may be improved by voluntary exercise.