Factor of genetics and body composition to improve obesity and the metabolic syndrome in childhood
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24700765
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Applied health science
Research InstitutionGifu Shotoku Gakuen University (2013-2015)
Shizuoka Sangyo University (2012)
Principal Investigator
OGURI Kazuo  岐阜聖徳学園大学, 教育学部, 准教授 (10387516)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords小児 / 肥満 / メタボリックシンドローム / 遺伝 / 身体組成 / 体格 / 幼児 / 運動
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The purpose of this study is to investigate the trends in degree and tracking of severe obese young children over three years. The subjects were 1196 young children (617 boys and 579 girls). They were followed up for height, weight, obesity index and physical tests comprising seven types of exercises from 4 to 6 years old. The prevalence of severe obese young children significantly increased from 0.2% (n=2) to 1.4% (n=16) over three years (p<0.001). Although non-obese young children showed a rapid improvement in physical fitness over three years, severe obese young children displayed small improvement in these exercises from 4 to 6 years old.