The role of miRNAs in hydrostatic pressure-stimulated osteocyte and osteoblast.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24700767
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Applied health science
Research InstitutionKinki University
Principal Investigator
ITOH Tomohiro  近畿大学, 農学部, 講師 (30435854)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywordsメカニカルストレス / microRNA / 骨代謝 / 骨芽細胞 / 骨細胞 / 分化
Outline of Final Research Achievements
MC3T3-E1 cells were attached on biodegradable polymer scaffold and then cultured for 3 days. To investigate the expression profiles of miRNAs in hydrostatic pressure-stimulated MC3T3-E1 cells, we subjected their total RNA extracted from hydrostatic pressure-stimulated (1.5 MPa for 1 h) or nontreated cells to miRNA array chips. The expression levels of 120 miRNAs (log ratio 3 <) were distinct between hydrostatic pressure-stimulated and nontreated cells. Among them, we focused on the 3 kinds of down-regulated miRNAs, because the nucleotide sequences of these miRNAs were similar and the semaphorin 3A that is closely related in osteoblast differentiation was a common target gene for each miRNAs. The enforced expression of these mature miRNAs in MC3T3-E1 cells remarkably attenuated a hydrostatic pressure-stimulated preosteoblast differentiation. From these results, it was presumed that those miRNAs act as important factors for regulatory machinery involved in early osteogenesis in part.