A search for optimal acupuncture conditions to achieve maximum depressor and bradycardic effects.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24700768
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Applied health science
Research InstitutionMorinomiya University of Medical Sciences
Principal Investigator
NAKAHARA Hidehiro  森ノ宮医療大学, 保健医療学部, 准教授 (90514000)
Research Collaborator MIYAMOTO Tadayoshi  森ノ宮医療大学, 保健医療学部, 教授 (40294136)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords鍼刺激 / 血圧 / 心拍数 / 血圧応答 / 心拍応答 / 鍼通電刺激
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The study aimed to investigate the effects of varying stimulation conditions of acupuncture on the changes of blood pressure (BP) and heart rate (HR). Study1: The effects of acupuncture needle insertion on BP and HR were investigated. Study2: The temporal changes of BP and HR effects elicited by acupuncture with electrical stimulation (EA), and the effects of varying stimulation frequencies were investigated. The study indicate that 1Hz condition only showed depressor and bradycardic effects. Study3: BP and HR changes elicited by varying the stimulation intensity of EA were investigated. The study indicated that 5V condition only showed decreasing trends of BP. Study4: The effects on changes of BP to manual acupuncture (MA) and EA were investigated. There were no difference between groups with degree of decreased BP. Study5: HR responses at different acupoints were investigated using MA. In all acupoints, the mean value of HR decreased significantly when compared with baseline.