Research on physical activity and exercise for the treatment of diabetes with a focus on fatty liver
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24700771
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Applied health science
Research InstitutionPrefectural University of Kumamoto (2013)
National Institute of Health and Nutrition (2012)
Principal Investigator
YOSHIMURA Eiichi  熊本県立大学, 環境共生学部, 講師 (70613214)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2014-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords脂肪肝 / 食事制限 / 有酸素運動 / 介入研究 / 糖代謝 / エネルギー代謝 / 内臓脂肪 / 糖尿病
Research Abstract
The aim of the present study was to evaluate the effect of calorie restriction-induced weight loss, with or without aerobic exercise, on liver fat. Thirty-three adults were divided into calorie restriction (CR; n = 18) or CR and aerobic exercise (CR+Ex; n = 15) groups. Target energy intake was 25 kcal/kg of ideal body weight. The CR+Ex group had a targeted exercise time of 300 min/wk or more at lactate threshold intensity for 12 weeks. Reductions in body weight and visceral fat were not statistically different between groups. Liver fat decreased significantly in both groups, with no difference between groups. Calorie restriction-induced weight loss, with or without aerobic exercise, may provide an effective reduction in liver fat in adults. In addition, the results demonstrated that there were no additional benefits relating to liver fat and liver enzymes when aerobic exercise was prescribed together with calorie restriction (Yoshimura et al. J Obesity 2014).