Identification of microRNAs as molecular targets for the prevention and treatment of skeletal muscle atrophy
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24700772
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Applied health science
Research InstitutionTokyo Metropolitan Geriatric Hospital and Institute of Gerontology
Principal Investigator
FUJITA Yasunori  地方独立行政法人東京都健康長寿医療センター(東京都健康長寿医療センター研究所), 東京都健康長寿医療センター研究所, 研究員 (30515888)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2014-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords筋萎縮 / microRNA / 骨格筋
Research Abstract
In an attempt to identify novel molecular targets for the prevention and treatment of skeletal muscle atrophy, we searched microRNAs associated with skeletal muscle atrophy using both cell culture and animal models. Our results showed that miR-503 regulated the expression of muscle atrophy-related genes and that miR-196a, whose expression was decreased in the skeletal muscle of aged rats and mice, was associated with oxidative stress response. More detailed analysis would reveal the usefulness of these microRNAs as molecular targets for skeletal muscle atrophy.