Association between daily physical activity and immunological function in older individuals
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24700773
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Applied health science
Research InstitutionOkayama Prefectural University (2013)
地方独立行政法人東京都健康長寿医療センター(東京都健康長寿医療センター研究所) (2012)
Principal Investigator
AYABE MAKOTO  岡山県立大学, 情報工学部, 准教授 (80407238)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2014-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywordsスポーツ免疫学 / 日常身体活動 / 免疫
Research Abstract
The purpose of the present investigation was to examine the optimal levels and timings of daily physical activity to maintain immunological function in older individuals. All subjects were independently living. In order to assess the number of steps and the time for moderate to vigorous intensity physical activity, all subjects wore a pedometer with one-axial accelerometer (Lifecorder, Kenz, Nagoya) continuously for 1 year. We assessed the salivary secretory immunoglobulin A and the neutrophil phagocytosis function at the resting condition. As results, the neutrophil phagocytosis function significantly associated with the number of step counts (p<0.05). The salivary secretory immunoglobulin A significantly associated with both the number of step counts and the time for moderate to vigorous intensity physical activity (p<0.05). These results indicate that the habitual physical activity have important role to maintain the immunological functions in older individuals.