Assessment of feature of the quadriceps muscle in community-dwelling older people by using ultrasound
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24700774
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Applied health science
Research InstitutionTokyo Metropolitan Geriatric Hospital and Institute of Gerontology
Principal Investigator
KAWAI Hisashi  地方独立行政法人東京都健康長寿医療センター(東京都健康長寿医療センター研究所), 東京都健康長寿医療センター研究所, 研究員 (50339727)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2014-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords超音波 / サルコペニア / 運動器 / 高齢者 / 大腿四頭筋 / 超音波計測 / 筋厚 / 筋輝度 / 加齢・老化 / 介護予防
Research Abstract
The present study aimed to investigate novel measures by quadriceps muscle thickness (MT) and echo intensity (EI) obtained from ultrasound, which can assess the risk of motor functional deterioration or sarcopenia among community-dwelling older people. Ultrasound images of quadriceps muscles were recorded in 913 community-dwelling older people, and MT and EI were measured. Relationships between these ultrasound measures and the risk of motor functional deterioration by "Kihon Check-list" or sarcopenia, such as skeletal muscle mass (SMM), knee extension strength and gait speed, were examined by a cross-sectional and a longitudinal analysis.
Although MT and EI were correlated with the risk of motor functional deterioration in the cross-sectional analysis, those were not correlated in the longitudinal analysis. However, MT was correlated with the future decrease of SMM. It may be possible to utilize this for the simple screening of sarcopenia.