Investigation into the Relationship between Andropause and Sarcopenia and Establishment of the Methods to Prevent its Occurrence by the Physical Activity
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24700775
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Applied health science
Research InstitutionKochi University (2013-2014)
National Center for Geriatrics and Gerontology (2012)
Principal Investigator
YUKI ATSUMU  高知大学, 教育研究部人文社会科学系, 助教 (00623224)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) SHIMOKATA Hiroshi  名古屋学芸大学, 教授 (10226269)
ANDO Fujiko  愛知淑徳大学, 健康医療科学部, 教授 (90333393)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
KeywordsNILS-LSA / DXA / テストステロン / 遊離テストステロン / 筋量減少 / 余暇身体活動 / アンドロゲン受容体遺伝子 / 四肢筋量 / 一般住民 / 縦断研究
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We assessed longitudinal relationships between baseline testosterone and muscle mass changes in Japanese men. We also examined whether physical activity inhibited the Sarcopenia caused by Andropose. Data from NILS-LSA(National Institute for Longevity Sciences, Longitudinal Study of Aging) was analyzed longitudinally. The association of the free Testosteron (T) levels with the loss of muscle mass was significant. Moreover, muscle mass was affected by serum levels of free T in middle-aged and elderly Japanese people who have the Long allele of the Androgen Receptor CAG microsatellite. The moderately physical activity (2.5-4.4METs) in leisure time inhibited the loss of muscle mass caused by Andropose.