| Project/Area Number |
24700777
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
| Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
| Research Field |
General human life sciences
| Research Institution | Hirosaki University |
Principal Investigator |
LEE Sujin 弘前大学, 教育学部, 准教授 (30588926)
| Project Period (FY) |
2012-04-01 – 2014-03-31
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
| Keywords | 世代間支援 / 夫婦関係 / 日韓比較 / 妻の認識 / 日韓比較研究 |
| Research Abstract |
This study was to analyzed intergenerational support and recognition of children's generation in Japan and Korea. The data was obtained from EASS_2006 (East Asia Social Survey). The responses were gathered from married people and they have one parent at least their own parent and spouse parent respectively. Also, I was interviewing for the 30's married women. The results of the study are as follows. First, when the levels of financial support to husband parent are low, marital satisfaction of the Japanese men are biggest among others. Additionally, Korean men's marital satisfaction is parallel to their financial support level for their own parents. Second, the wives did not want to support the wife side than husband side parent. There was no conflict surrounding intergenerational support. By accepting the needs of her husband, her needs will be accepted. I think this is the strategy of the wives.