Development of Multiple Roles Map Program for Nurses; For the Promotion of Work and Childcare Motivations
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24700779
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field General human life sciences
Research InstitutionJuntendo University (2014)
Nagoya City University (2012-2013)
Principal Investigator
YASUYUKI Yamada  順天堂大学, スポーツ健康科学部, 助教 (80531293)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords多重役割 / ワークライフバランス / スピルオーバー / 看護師 / 子育て支援 / ワーク・ライフ・バランス / 子育て / 社会系心理学 / 応用健康科学 / 看護管理 / 国際情報交換 / 韓国
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This study used the Multiple Roles Map (MRM) program and clarified that Japanese nurses engaged in the multiple roles as nurse, manager, friend, partner, mother (or daughter) and private time (role-free time). Additionally, we showed common features of the collected episodes about the role enrichment (positive spillover: PSP), role conflict (negative spillover: NSP) and stress coping effects (compensation: COM) caused in interfaces between these multiple roles. Furthermore, through the statistical analysis, we confirmed that the high risk mental health condition could be estimated from a total number of PSP episodes described in the MRM form. On the other hand, the frequencies of NSP and COM didn’t relate with the mental health outcome. Finally, we succeeded to make a beginning of the development of the MRM guideline for nurses including above findings as the contents.