The study of Japanese stencil resist dyeing in Sendai
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24700780
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field General human life sciences
Research InstitutionTohoku Seikatsu Bunka College
Principal Investigator
KAWAMATA Shoko  東北生活文化大学, 家政学部, 講師 (50347910)
Research Collaborator SASAKI Ehichi  宮城教育大学, 名誉教授
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords生活文化 / 工芸染色 / 型染め / 手拭 / 浴衣 / デジタル化処理 / 染色 / 地域文化研究 / 伝統工芸 / 染型紙
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This study has been investigated the Tokiwa-kongata and yukata and tenugui which are the dyeing special products in Sendai area, from the Meiji period to in the 40th year of Showa. For the purpose to revive them, the dyeing paper pattern was classified, then the digital conservations and the database compilation have been performed.
The digital conservations of 832 Chusen paper patterns and the digital restorations of the breakage pattern were carried out. 4 Tokiwa-kongata cloth and 7 Tokiwa-kongata paper paterns were also digital conserved as well. By created the electronic paper pattern database that can be handled easily, the stencil resist dyeing materials in Sendai area where they did not understand the real situation can be saved and also the dyeing culture and technology can be handed down to future generations.