Development of car driving resumption program for brain injuries
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24700781
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field General human life sciences
Research InstitutionSeirei Christopher University
Principal Investigator
TACHIKI Ken  聖隷クリストファー大学, リハビリテーション学部, 助教 (70387512)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords脳損傷 / 自動車運転 / 脳損傷者 / ドライビングシミュレーター / 追跡調査 / 障害 / 国際情報交換
Outline of Final Research Achievements
It confirmed the difference of systems for the operation resumed in Japan and Canada of brain injuries. Then was a survey about the car driver of brain injuries.And it was carried out car driving program in a non-profit organization. The results from these neuropsychological testing is a medical findings are effective in screening, but in those who have passed a few years after the brain damage, due to the degree of awareness of brain injuries without dependent on the results of neuropsychological testing then it is inferred. Then, the main issue of the implementation details of the car driving program is not only functional recovery of brain injuries, it considered skills acquisition, which according to the degree of disability.