Effects of child-rearing support services on fathers of children in preschool
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24700782
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field General human life sciences
Research InstitutionShitennoji University
Principal Investigator
Tanabe Shogo  四天王寺大学, 教育学部, 講師 (00512831)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords父親 / 子育て支援 / 就学前保育施設 / 保護者支援の専門性 / 男性保育者 / インタビュー調査 / 父親サークル / 保護者支援 / 保育者の専門性 / 幼稚園・保育所 / 質問紙調査
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This research examines the effects of preschool facilities on fathers of children in preschool and the issues that fathers have with them. For this purpose, this study conducted interviews with fathers and child-care specialists. The results of the interview analysis indicated that fathers who engage with their children’s preschool experience more “paternal pleasure,” “become more deeply involved with their child,” and “build a lasting relationship with other children and their parents.” However, it was also found that providing continuous support to fathers is difficult, and therefore, male child-care specialists could provide support to fathers in the future.