Research on the Childcare Expertise and Social Movements of Childcare Providers in the United States.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24700785
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field General human life sciences
Research InstitutionShigakkan University (2014-2015)
Nagoya Management Junior College (2012-2013)
Principal Investigator
Taniguchi-Matsuyama Yumi  至学館大学, 健康科学部, 准教授 (20613996)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords保育 / 保育者 / 保育労働 / 保育サービス / 養成教育 / 米国 / 国際研究交流 / 教育社会学 / 専門性 / 国際研究者交流 / スウェーデン / ESD / 保育・幼児教育 / 職業意識 / 国際情報交換 / アメリカ
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Interviews with childcare providers and childcare related peroneal at local government offices were conducted. Also, the observations of childcare facilities and providers including both in home care providers and baby sitters, were conducted in the United States. These interviews and observations found an expansion of the array of childcare services required an increase in the knowledge and skillset of childcare providers. Because of that, there has been serious shortage of childcare providers with those qualities that allows less qualified childcare providers to provide care for children. These providers tend to stay in the childcare workforces without any benefits such as decent pay, medical insurances or paid vacations. The attentions should be paid to the problem social status of childcare providers has been remained at one of the bottoms, regardless of their wide knowledge and high quality skillsets.