Studies on analysis and application of rolling over by joint torque
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24700786
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field General human life sciences
Research InstitutionShinshu University
Principal Investigator
HORIBA Yosuke  信州大学, 学術研究院繊維学系, 助教 (00345761)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords寝心地 / 寝返り / トルク / 寝具 / 快適性 / 睡眠 / 骨盤のねじれ / 骨格モデル / 回旋トルク
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In order to establish a certain method to quantify a rollover ease, we have assessed, in this study, the sense of ease to roll over and measured the rotation torque and the distortion level in the pelvis. The result of examination on the association of rotation torque with rollover ease, showed a tendency that the smaller is the torque required for pelvic rotation, the easier it is to roll over. As for the pelvic distortion, it showed the largest distortion level just before the lateral position during the motion from supine position to lateral position. However no significant difference was found in the pelvic distortion, according to the difference in rolling over ease. Therefore it is suggested that the rollover ease can be quantified by monitoring the pelvic rotation torque during the rolling over motion.