Stabilization of natural dye by encapsulation with inorganic host material for the application to safer colorant
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24700787
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field General human life sciences
Research InstitutionShizuoka University
Principal Investigator
KOHNO Yoshiumi  静岡大学, 工学(系)研究科(研究院), 助教 (50334959)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2014-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords天然色素 / 無機層状化合物 / メソポーラスシリカ / 複合体 / 安定化 / ホストゲスト相互作用
Research Abstract
Naturally occurring dyes are generally superior in safety but inferior in stability. The stability of anthocyanin, one of typical natural dyes, was able to be enhanced by making composites with several inorganic host materials, such as mesoporous silicas and layered compounds. When the inorganic host was properly modified with surfactants to become hydrophobic, the lipophilic natural dye such as beta-carotene can be effectively incorporated and stabilized by the complexation. The composite materials between the natural dye and the inorganic hosts were able to be prepared in some cases by simply mixing the powders of the dye and the host materials.