A study on education about crime prevention for schoolchildren's crisis manegement
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24700789
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field General human life sciences
Research InstitutionKumamoto University (2013)
Nara Women's University (2012)
Principal Investigator
NAKASAKO YUMI  熊本大学, 教育学部, 講師 (30464275)
Research Collaborator 渡邊 まりこ  奈良女子大学, 大学院
中尾 明日香  奈良女子大学, 大学院
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2014-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords防犯 / 小学生 / 路上犯罪 / 安全教育 / 防犯教育 / 小学校 / 集団登下校 / 連れ去り
Research Abstract
The aim of this study is to clarify the role of crime-prevention training in elementary schools.Firstly,70% of elementary schools have introduced experience-type learning such as drills to "prevent kidnapping".However,it was learned that there is still the problem that the students that have the actual experience is limited.It was also learned that 20% of the elementary schools have adopted the practice of leaving school in groups,which also teachers safety.Secondly,a survey was conducted on parents'and guardians' awareness and expectations regarding crime-prevention training.It was found that there was a high degree of expectation regarding role-playing type or experience-type crime-prevention training.There was a desire for implementation of courses in which a police officer was the instructor.