Designing clothes to foster skillful use of hands and fingers in children
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24700792
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field General human life sciences
Research InstitutionMejiro University
Principal Investigator
TAKAHASHI Midori  目白大学, 社会学部, 客員研究員 (10507750)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords幼児 / 着脱 / 手指の巧緻性 / 集団保育 / ボタンかけ動作 / 粗大運動能力 / 微細運動能力 / 所要時間 / 動作プロセス / 衣生活 / 着脱動作
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Children in kindergartens and nurseries regularly practice changing clothes. One purposes of uniforms is acquiring the skills for changing clothes. Educational effects of changing clothes is important for children's mental development and for developing the ability to change clothes independently. Therefore, changing clothes is a meaningful activity in Kindergartens and Nurseries.
The relationship between buttoning up clothes and the skillful use of fingers and hands was investigated. Skillfulness of using hands and fingers were assessed by time required for buttoning up, and were compared between the lower performing group and the higher performing group. Results indicated that girls in the higher performing group buttoned up in a short time. Results indicated that girls in the dominant group buttoned up in a short time. These results suggest an association between buttoning up and the development of skillful use of fingers and hands.