Project/Area Number |
24700795
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Research Field |
General human life sciences
Research Institution | National Institute of Health Sciences |
Principal Investigator |
WATANABE MAIKO 国立医薬品食品衛生研究所, 衛生微生物部, 室長 (00432013)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) |
KONUMA Rumi 東京都立産業技術研究センター, 開発本部, 副主任研究者 (90463075)
ISHIDA Masatugu 石巻赤十字病院, 呼吸器内科, 医師
Project Period (FY) |
2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords | 大震災被災地 / 津波浸水世帯 / 賃貸住宅 / 真菌汚染 / アレルギー / 住環境汚染真菌 / 大震災 / 感染症 / マイコトキシン中毒症 / マイコトキシン産生 / 感染 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
We cannnot control temperature and humidity in dwelling environments at/after the time of disaster. This condition contains a problem of deep concern for indoor fungal contamination. We studied on the risk assessment and preventive health from fungal contamination of dwelling environments in disaster areas of the great earthquake. In Miyagi, fungal phases were investigated in flooded houses where victims including patients of allergic bronchopulmonary aspergillosis (ABPA) are living. Our results indicated that the air in rooms of flooded houses, particularly privately-rented housing, had tendency of serious contamination by fungi, and fungal species causing ABPA for each patient unnaturally grown in their rooms. It was suggested the increase in health risk by fungal contamination in flooded houses. To lower the health risk, there is a need for the improvement of both architectural problems of dwelling and common practice of inhabitants including ventilation and cleaning.