Project/Area Number |
24700798
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Research Field |
Eating habits, studies on eating habits
Research Institution | Nigata University of Phermacy and Applied Life Sciences (2014) Ochanomizu University (2012-2013) |
Principal Investigator |
NOMI Yuri 新潟薬科大学, 応用生物科学部, 助教 (20614887)
Project Period (FY) |
2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords | メイラード反応 / ピリドキサミン / ペントース / 水溶性ビタミン |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
Vitamins containing amino group are effective in inhibiting the progress of the Maillard reaction. Although these vitamins are expected to react with carbonyl compounds, the structural data on the reaction products has been very few. As a result of the search for the Maillard reaction products derived from vitamins, the major reaction product derived from pyridoxaime and xylose, named XP-1, was identified as a novel compound. The effects of pH, temperature, DTPA and kinds of sugars on the formation of XP-1 were investigated. We observed that XP-1 was formed under weakly acidic and neutral conditions and that XP-1 production was markedly increased when heated at the temperature above 80℃. These findings suggested that XP-1 was likely to be produced in food processed at the high temperature. In addition, we confirmed that XP-1 production was increased by the addition of DTPA, a strong metal chelator, and that XP-1 was formed from not only pentose but also hexose.