Study on the effect of electrolyzed water on cooking and processing of rice flour foods
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24700799
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Eating habits, studies on eating habits
Research InstitutionNiigata University
Principal Investigator
YAMAGUCHI Tomoko  新潟大学, 人文社会・教育科学系, 准教授 (70324960)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords米粉 / パン / 麺 / 水
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The aim of this study is to evaluate the effect of electrolyzed water on the fermentation of batter of gluten-free rice bread and the making rice noodle. Fermentation of the batter of gluten-free rice flour advanced at higher temperature. The rate of fermentation was different by the type of water. The antioxidant activity of the batter of gluten-free brown rice flour increased after fermentation, and the highest antioxidant activity observed at the batter prepared by cathode water. When the electrolyzed water used for boiling of rice noodle, the highest value of hardness was obtained by anode water. Therefore, using electrolyzed water may be effective for modified the texture of noodle.