Project/Area Number |
24700803
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Research Field |
Eating habits, studies on eating habits
Research Institution | Kochi University |
Principal Investigator |
SHIMAMURA Tomoko 高知大学, 教育研究部総合科学系, 准教授 (50350179)
Project Period (FY) |
2012-04-01 – 2014-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords | カツオ / 魚 / 未利用資源 / 機能性 / アミノ酸 |
Research Abstract |
Because a 40% of fish body of Skipjack tuna is now discarded, a method for effective utilizing is in great demanded. In this study, the value of the marrow and spine of Skipjack tuna as food was investigated. As a result of analyses of free amino acid content and amino acid composition, it was found that the marrow was rich in taurine, amino acid-related compound. The marrow was also rich in collagen. The elution and contents of substances containing amino groups in extract of the marrow and spine of Skipjack tuna reached a plateau by boiling for 15 min. However, the contents of umami-related products in the extract was very low. The several functionalities such as the antioxidative, anti-obesity, and anti-hypertensive activities were tested in vitro. Unfortunately, the noteworthy functionalities could not be recognized. Consequently, it was concluded that it is difficult to utilize the marrow and spine of Skipjack tuna as food material at present.